Good v. Superior Court
[…] As a condition of probation, the trial court ordered the defendant to submit DNA samples under the provisions of the Act. (Ibid.)

Defendant Brewer's past offense of sexual battery was a qualifying offense under the Act; his current offense of grand theft was not. But the trial court imposed the DNA sample requirement under the purported authority of section 296.1, subdivision (d), which required samples from a defendant "who comes within [the Act] for an offense set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296, and who is on probation or parole...." (Stats.1998, ch. 696, § 2, p. 3722.)

By its express terms, section 296.1, subdivision (d) "shall apply regardless of when the crime committed became a qualifying offense pursuant to [the Act]."