Good v. Superior Court
[…] One of the "primary reasons" for the Act "was the desire to close loopholes" in former section 290.2. (People v. Brewer (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1301, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 293 (Brewer).) The Act "was intended to reach a broader class of offenders and apply regardless of the sentence imposed or the disposition rendered. [Citation.]" (Brewer, supra, at p. 1302, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 293.) The Act required DNA samples from defendants convicted of a number of listed felony offenses, as well as defendants required to register for a felony sex offense pursuant to former section 290.

The Act contained clear statements of legislative purpose in section 295. In section 295, subdivision (b)(1), the Legislature found and declared that "Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and forensic identification analysis is a useful law enforcement tool for identifying and prosecuting sexual and violent offenders." (Stats.1998, ch. 696, § 2, p. 3719.) Subdivision (b)(3) of section 295 stated that the Act was "necessary ... to enable the state's DNA and forensic identification data base and data bank program to become a more effective law enforcement tool."

Subdivision (b)(2) of section 295 stated that it was the intent of the Legislature, "in order to further the purposes of [the Act], to require DNA and forensic identification data bank samples for the felony offenses described in subdivision (a) of Section 296." (Stats.1998, ch. 696, § 2, p. 3719.)

These felonies, known as "qualifying offenses," were listed in section 296, subdivision (a)(1). They, included murder, voluntary manslaughter, felony spousal abuse, felony assault or battery, and kidnapping.