Goodrich v. Bd. of Trustees of Me. Pub. Employees Ret. Sys. Respondent, AP-10-11
[…] (R. 25.9.) The petitioner timely appealed to this court.

Standard of Review

When reviewing an agency decision in its appellate capacity, "[t]he standard of review is 'limited to whether the governmental agency abused its discretion, committed an error of law, or made findings not supported by substantial evidence in the record.'" Seider v. Bd. of Exam'rs of Psychologists, 2000 ME 206,¶ 8, 762 A.2d 551, 555 (quoting Davric Maine Corp. v. Maine Harness Racing Comm'n, 1999 ME 99, ¶ 7, 732 A.2d 289, 293) (brackets omitted); see also 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C) (2010) (On review, "ft]he court may . . . [r]everse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are . . . [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions [or u]nsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record"). "When the dispute involves an agency's interpretation of a statute administered by it, the agency's interpretation, although not conclusive, is entitled to great deference and will be upheld unless the statute plainly compels a contrary result." Maritime Energy v. Fund Ins.