Gordon v. State, 91-00016
[…] We also affirmed the trial court's reclassification of that offense from a second-degree felony to a first-degree felony pursuant to Section 784.08(2), Florida Statutes (1989), which requires the court to reclassify that offense when the victim is over 65 years old. In his motion for rehearing, appellant points out that based upon this court's recent decision in Bryant v. State, 599 So.2d 1349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992), the trial court should not have reclassified Gordon's offense. We agree, and accordingly grant the motion for rehearing.

Section 784.08(1) authorizes certain penalties for a person convicted of assault or battery, aggravated or otherwise, on a person over 65. Section 784.08(2) provides, in part:

Whenever a person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:

(a) In the case of aggravated battery, from a felony of the second degree to a felony of the first degree.

(Emphasis added.) This court held in Bryant both that the information must specifically charge, and the state must then prove, the defendant knew the victim was over 65, before the defendant's offense may be reclassified under section 784.08(2).