Gottling v. PR INC.
[…] BACKGROUND

¶ 2 Plaintiff Toby Gottling alleges that her employer, defendant P.R. Incorporated, terminated her because she refused to maintain a sexual relationship with P.R. Incorporated's owner, defendant Kelly Peterson. The Utah Anti-Discrimination Act (UADA or the Act) provides an administrative remedy for discrimination, retaliation, or harassment by an employer on the basis of sex, race, color, pregnancy, age, religion, national origin, or disability. Utah Code Ann. §§ 34A-5-101 to -108 (1999). The remedy is limited, however, to those persons who work for an employer of fifteen or more employees (large employers). See Utah Code Ann. §§ 34A-5-102(8)(a)(iv) (defining "employer" for the purposes of the act as a "person employing 15 or more employees within the state for each working day in each of 20 calendar weeks or more in the current or preceding calendar year"). Because P.R. Incorporated—along with the majority of Utah employers—employs less than fifteen people, Gottling may not look to the UADA for relief from P.R. Incorporated's alleged discrimination. See Burton v. Exam Ctr. Indus. & Gen.