Gousse v. Ashcroft
[…] An "aggravated felony" is defined to include "illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in [21 U.S.C. § 802]), including a drug trafficking crime." Id. § 1101(a)(43)(B). The Controlled Substances Act ("CSA"), 21 U.S.C. § 802, defines "controlled substance" as "a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of Part B of this subchapter." Id. § 802(6). The term "aggravated felony" applies to the offenses defined as such under federal law, even if the actual conviction is for a violation of state law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).

Section 21a-277(a), the statute under which Gousse was convicted, provides:

Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned....

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-277(a) (emphases added).

C. Immigration Proceedings

At his removal hearing before the IJ, Gousse conceded that he had been convicted of selling narcotics in violation of section 21a-277(a), but denied that heroin was the narcotic sold to the undercover officer.