Graczyk v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Van Horn (id.) held that a student athlete who was killed in an airplane crash while returning to California with members of the college football team and college officials was an employee within the meaning of the section 3351 definition and the section 3357 presumption that any person rendering service for another, unless expressly excluded by statute, is presumed to be an employee. The Van Horn opinion made no reference to the section 3352 exclusionary statute.

Apparently in a response to the Van Horn decision (1 Herlick, Cal. Workers' Comp. Law, supra, § 2.11, pp. 30-31), the Legislature in 1965 amended section 3352, adding former subdivision (j) (presently subd. (g), see fn. 3, supra ), which provides that " 'Employee' excludes ... [a]ny person, other than a regular employee, participating in sports or athletics who receives no compensation for such participation other than the use of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • June 28, 1993
    ...right to workers' compensation benefits is wholly statutory and is not derived from common law. (Graczyk v. Workers' Comp.