Grand Canyon Educ., Inc. v. Ward
[…] See also § 685.300 (e) (1) ("The school will not seek to rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement or on any other predispute agreement ... with respect to any aspect of a class action that is related to a borrwer defense claim...."). The regulations define a "borrower defense claim" as "a claim that is or could be asserted as a borrower defense as defined in § 685.222 (a) (5), including a claim other than one based on § 685.222 (c) or (d) that may be asserted under § 685.22 (b) if reduced to judgment[.]" 34 CFR § 685.300 (i) (1).2

Section 685.222 (a) (5) provides a general definition of "borrower defense[s]." "[A] ‘borrower defense’ refers to an act or omission of the school attended by the student that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided," and can be invoked either as a "defense to repayment of amounts owed to the Secretary" or as a "right to recover amounts previously collected by the Secretary." 34 CFR § 685.222 (a) (5) (i) and (ii). Subsections (b), (c), and (d) specify three instances in which a borrower has a borrower defense. Subsection (b) provides that a borrower has a borrower defense if he "has obtained against the school a nondefault, favorable contested judgment based on State or Federal law in a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction." Id. § 685.222 (b) ("Judgment against the school"). Subsection (c) states that a borrower has a borrower defense if his or her school "failed to perform its obligations under the terms of a contract with the student." Id. § 685.222 (c) ("Breach of contract by the school"). Subsection (d)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Britt v. IEC Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • September 13, 2021
    ... ... arbitration.”