Green v. Commonwealth
[…] Here, appellant was charged with a Class 6 felony under Code § 18.2-280(A), namely, that he willfully discharged a firearm in a public place, which resulted in bodily injury to another person. Appellant also was charged with aggravated malicious wounding and the related use of a firearm. The jury acquitted appellant of aggravated malicious wounding but convicted him of discharging a firearm in public under Code § 18.2-280 and use of a firearm in the commission or attempted commission of aggravated malicious wounding or malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-53.1.

Code § 18.2-280(E) states: "Nothing in this statute shall preclude the Commonwealth from electing to prosecute under any other applicable provision of law instead of this section." According to appellant, this subsection "does not allow the Commonwealth to charge a defendant with discharging a firearm in public causing bodily injury and another crime involving an injury that occurred from the same gunshot."