Green v. Cottrell
[…] § 95.11(5)(g), Fla. Stat. By its plain terms, section 95.11(5)(g) applies solely to prisoners, as that term is statutorily defined,1 and then only to actions that relate to conditions of their confinement. If either of these qualifications is not met, section 95.11(5)(g) does not apply.

The second statute provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a four-year limitations period for actions against government entities where sovereign immunity has been waived. See § 768.28(14), Fla. Stat. The limited waiver of sovereign immunity for tort actions is provided in section 768.28 :

(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Taylor v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Florida
    • February 23, 2017
    ...(M.D. Fla.