Green v. Napolitano
[…] I. Background

Reginald Green is a United States citizen married to Njideka Frances Abajue, a Nigerian citizen. Mr. Green filed a form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of his wife. The petition was approved under § 1154 but later revoked under § 1155, after Ms. Abajue's former spouse stated during an immigration interview that their prior marriage was fraudulent and entered into solely for immigration purposes. Section 1155 provides: "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title."

Mr. Green appealed, but the Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the revocation, noting that Ms. Abajue's former spouse made his statement in connection with the withdrawal of an I-130 petition he had filed for her benefit.