Green v. Napolitano
[…] Manning, 526 F.3d 611, 614 (10th Cir.2008).

A.

Mr. Green and Ms. Abajue make two arguments in support of federal court jurisdiction. First, they contend the district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 (federal question) and 2201 (declaratory judgment act), and nothing in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) strips federal jurisdiction with respect to a revocation decision. Second, they contend several exceptions to § 1252's jurisdiction-stripping provision apply to them. We disagree on all points.

The parties agree the revocation of Mr. Green's I-130 petition was based on § 1155. The statute provides: "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title." § 1155 (emphasis added). The question is whether this language, for purposes of the discretionary-decision bar of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), vests discretionary authority in the Secretary of Homeland Security, as exercised through a designee, the Acting District Director of the USCIS.

We answered this question affirmatively in Hamilton v. Gonzales. In that case, the jurisdictional question arose in the context of a decision to revoke a visa in the absence of a final order of removal. 485 F.3d at 566. As part of our analysis, we examined the text of § 1155 and determined that revocation is a discretionary decision:

A visa revocation decision "may" be made by the Secretary of Homeland Security (or his designee) "at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause." 8 U.S.C. § 1155. Employing conditional terms such as "may" and "at any time," the statute uses language that is "indicative of administrative discretion." Jilin Pharmaceutical USA, Inc. v. Chertoff, 447 F.3d 196, 203 (3d Cir.2006).