Green v. State
[…] We disagree. "Rule 404 (b) permits the admission in cases of all sorts of evidence of other acts relevant to any fact of consequence to the determination of the action , so long as the evidence is not offered to prove the character of the person in order to show action in conformity therewith." State v. Frost , 297 Ga. 296, 300, 773 S.E.2d 700 (2015) (footnote and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied). The applicable standard for determining relevance is set forth in OCGA § 24–4–401. Jones , 297 Ga. at 159 (2), 773 S.E.2d 170. Under that Code section, "the term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." OCGA § 24–4–401. This is a liberal standard. Jones , 297 Ga. at 159 (2) n. 2, 773 S.E.2d 170.