Greene v. Com'R Mn Dept. of Human Services
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(5) (2000) (requiring states to provide each member of an Indian tribe, who is not eligible for assistance under a tribal TANF program, "with equitable access to assistance under the State program").

2. Minnesota Family Investment Program

In 1997, Minnesota enacted legislation to implement the requirements of TANF. Act of Apr. 30, 1997, ch. 85, art. 1, 1997 Minn. Laws 499, 499-587 (codified at Minn. Stat. ch. 256J (1998)). One provision requires county governments to "cooperate with tribal governments in the implementation of MFIP." Minn.Stat. § 256J.315. This cooperation includes "the sharing of MFIP duties," such as "initial screening, orientation, assessments, and provision of employment and training services." Id. The statute further provides that county agencies "shall encourage tribal governments to assume duties related to MFIP and shall work cooperatively with tribes that have assumed responsibility for a portion of the MFIP program to expand tribal responsibilities, if that expansion is requested by the tribe." Id.

To facilitate tribal involvement in MFIP, the Commissioner is expressly authorized to enter into agreements with federally recognized Indian tribes or a consortium of tribes to provide employment services to their members.