Greene v. Com'R Mn Dept. of Human Services
[…] Id. The statute further provides that county agencies "shall encourage tribal governments to assume duties related to MFIP and shall work cooperatively with tribes that have assumed responsibility for a portion of the MFIP program to expand tribal responsibilities, if that expansion is requested by the tribe." Id.

To facilitate tribal involvement in MFIP, the Commissioner is expressly authorized to enter into agreements with federally recognized Indian tribes or a consortium of tribes to provide employment services to their members. Minn.Stat. § 256J.645, subd. 1.3 Under these agreements, the tribes assume the responsibility for providing employment services to their eligible members. See id., subd. 2. To effectuate these agreements, MFIP provides that "Indian tribal members receiving MFIP benefits and residing in the service area of an Indian tribe operating employment services under an agreement with the commissioner must be referred by county agencies in the service area to the Indian tribe for employment services." Id., subd. 4 (emphasis added). The interpretation and effect of this referral language is at the center of the dispute in this case.

Agreements to provide employment services to tribal members benefit the Indian tribes, as well as their members.