Greene v. Seminole Elec. Co-op., Inc.
[…] He alleged that although he was qualified for certain promotions, SEC denied him these promotions based on its perception that he was disabled by obesity. He further alleged that he had suffered harassment at the hands of SEC, and that he had been retaliated against for making the discrimination complaint.

The court dismissed the complaint in part based on the court's determination that, unlike its federal counterparts, the Act protects only persons who actually are handicapped, and not persons who are perceived to have handicaps. Section 760.10 does not define "handicapped," but section 760.22(7)(a), part of the fair housing act, defines a handicapped person as one who "has a physical impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities ... or is regarded as having [ ] such a physical or mental impairment." Contrary to the lower court's conclusion, it is clear that the Act provides protection in so-called "perceived disability" cases.