Greene v. State , WD 71153.
[…] Green argues that a de facto detainer arose because the DOC had notice of a warrant on file. He claims he was prejudiced because the DOC altered the terms of his incarceration by denying him work release and placing him in administrative segregation.

The UMDDL provides for the prompt disposition of detainers based on untried charges pending against a prisoner held within the state's correctional system.

In this case, we must first determine whether Greene properly complied with the procedural requirements of section 217.450,3 which provides:

1. Any person confined in a department correctional facility may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending in this state on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against him while so imprisoned. The request shall be in writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending and to the prosecuting attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment.

2. The director shall promptly inform each offender in writing of the source and nature of any untried indictment, information or complaint for which a detainer has been lodged against him of which the director has knowledge, and of his right to make a request for final disposition of such indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.

3. Failure of the director to inform an offender, as required by this section, within one year after a detainer has been filed at the facility shall entitle him to a final dismissal of the indictment, information, or complaint with prejudice.

(Emphasis added.)