Griffin v. Campbell Clinic, P.A.
[…] Campbell Clinic therefore argues that Ms. Griffin's failure to file a surety bond deprives the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction over her appeal.

Subject matter jurisdiction concerns a court's “lawful authority to adjudicate a controversy brought before it” and is conferred on a court by statute or the constitution. Johnson v. Hopkins, 432 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tenn.2013). Tennessee Code Annotated section 16–10–112 (1994) confers on the circuit court “appellate jurisdiction of all suits and actions, of whatsoever nature, unless otherwise provided, instituted before any inferior jurisdiction, whether brought by appeal, certiorari, or in any other manner prescribed by law.”

Ms. Griffin's circuit court action was “brought by appeal.” See id. Appeals from the general sessions court to the circuit court are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated sections 27–5–101 to –107 (2000), –108 (Supp.2007).