Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Dorris
[…] See Rajvongs v. Wright , 432 S.W.3d 808, 811 (Tenn. 2013). "When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would limit or expand the statute's application." Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson , 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citing Lipscomb v. Doe , 32 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tenn. 2000) ).

II.

Appeals from the general sessions court to the circuit court are governed by statute. See Griffin v. Campbell Clinic, P.A. , 439 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tenn. 2014). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27–5–108(a) provides: "Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter." See also Tenn. Code Ann. 29–18–128 ("An appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter [i.e., forcible entry and detainer], within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27–5–108 [.]").