Griffin v. City of Robards
[…] The trial court ordered each side to submit memoranda on this issue.

On October 8, 1997, the trial court granted opponents' motion to modify the territory to be incorporated by striking that contested portion of the territory containing the thirteen registered voters. On November 25, 1997, the Henderson Circuit Court issued an order incorporating the City of Robards, Kentucky. Opponents appealed and proponents cross-appealed the order of October 8, 1997. The proponents filed a motion for transfer to the Supreme Court which this Court granted.

I. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR INCORPORATION

KRS 81.050(1) provides as follows:

(1) Proceedings to incorporate a city shall be commenced by a petition being filed with the circuit clerk of the county in which the area to be incorporated is located. The petition shall contain:

(a) The signatures and addresses of:

1. A number of registered voters equal to two-thirds ( 2/3) of the voters of the proposed territory, or

2. A number of real property owners, the sum total of whose assessed value of real property is equal to at least two-thirds ( 2/3) of the assessed value of the real property in the proposed territory;

(b) A statement of the boundaries proposed and the number of residents;

(c) An accurate map of the proposed territory;

(d) A detailed statement of the reasons for incorporation including the services sought from the proposed city;

(e) A description of the existing facilities and services within the proposed territory; and

(f) A statement of the form of government under which the city will operate if incorporated.

As noted, it was stipulated that the proponents of incorporation filed a document which met all the requirements of KRS 81.050(1).