Grijalva v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-11, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). If the statutes are unambiguous, our inquiry ends. Id. at 611-12, 859 P.2d 1143.

ORS 742.502(2)(a) provides that uninsured motorist (UM) coverage in excess of the financial responsibility amounts, ORS 806.070, shall include UIM coverage. The statute declares that "[u]nderinsurance benefits shall be equal to uninsured motorist coverage benefits less the amount recovered from other automobile liability insurance policies." ORS 742.502(2)(a) (emphasis supplied). According to ORS 742.502(4), UIM coverage is subject to ORS 742.504, which describes the minimum requirements of UM coverage. ORS 742.504(7) provides:

"(a) The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to 'each person' is the limit of the insurer's liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to 'each accident' is the total limit of the company's liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident.

"(b) Any payment made under this coverage to or for an insured shall be applied in reduction of any amount which the insured may be entitled to recover from any person who is an insured under the bodily injury liability coverage of this policy.