Grimes, In re
[…] Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 908, 913, 132 Cal.Rptr. 405, 553 P.2d 565.) Deprivation of a prisoner's rights or privileges requires penalogical objections. (People v. Estrada (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 76, 99, 155 Cal.Rptr. 731.)

The Penal Code 2 provides statutory affirmation for those constitutional rights retained by prisoners. Section 2600 declares that prisons may deny prisoners only certain civil rights; it provides: "A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public."