Grimes v. Grimes, 92-016
[…] that should be spent on the children and an allocation between the parents for the payment of that amount. 15 V.S.A. §§ 654, 656. Consistent with the purposes of the guidelines, the Legislature has required the court to review any parental agreement on child support for adequacy in relation to the guidelines. 15 V.S.A. § 655. As noted above, the Legislature has authorized modification of child support orders where there is a "real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances," including where the child support amount varies more than 10% from that calculated under the guidelines. 15 V.S.A. §§ 660(a), (b). The power to modify an order exists "whether or not the order is based upon a stipulation or agreement." 15 V.S.A. § 660(a). The statutes do not specify, however, whether a parental waiver of the right to seek modification pursuant to the statutory standards is effective.

Because the children are the real beneficiaries of child support, the court must protect their interest.