Grissom v. First Nat'l Ins. Agency
[…] On January 22, 2007, Grissom received a “Notice of Right to Sue” from the MCHR on her sexual harassment claim.4 On April 13, 2007, Grissom filed suit against Respondents and later filed an eight-count first amended petition. Insofar as relevant here, the first amended petition alleged sexual harassment by Welker (Count I) and Tri–Star's liability for Welker's sexual harassment (Count II). Respondents asserted, as an affirmative defense, that Grissom's sexual harassment claims were time-barred pursuant to § 213.075. In relevant part, this statute states:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may make, sign and file with the commission a verified complaint in writing, within one hundred eighty days of the alleged act of discrimination, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and such other information as may be required by the commission. The complainant's agent, attorney or the attorney general may, in like manner, make, sign and file such complaint.

§ 213.075.1.

In September 2009, Respondents moved for summary judgment on the sexual harassment claims in Counts I and II, contending that said claims were time-barred pursuant to § 213.075.1. Respondents argued that Grissom did not file her sexual harassment claim within 180 days of the alleged act of discrimination. To support the summary judgment motion, Respondents relied upon Grissom's deposition testimony that the sexual harassment by Welker stopped after she delivered the letter from her attorney sometime around July 22, 2005.