Grogan v. Taylor
[…] See Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218 (Colo.1992); Boyer v. Ito Packing Co., 837 P.2d 773 (Colo.App.1992) (plaintiff's action against defendant for negligent packing of the contents of a truck was a tort action to which a two-year statute of limitations applied).

II.

Plaintiffs next claim the trial court improperly instructed the jury on when a cause of action accrues. Again, we disagree.

A cause of action accrues on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Section 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A). See Mastro v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162, 1168 (Colo.1984) ("[T]he statute of limitations begins to run when the claimant has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable person on notice of the nature and extent of an injury and that the injury was caused by the wrongful conduct of another."). See also Jones v. Cox, supra.

The form of the instructions given at trial is within the discretion of the trial court. Armentrout v. FMC Corp., 842 P.2d 175 (Colo.1992).