A. Groppe & Sons Glass Co., Inc. v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co.
[…] (a)(1)), and failure to bring an action to enforce a mechanic's lien to trial within two years (Civ.Code, § 3147). The court granted the motion based on the failure to serve within two years. In its order, the court noted,
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1) gives a court discretion to dismiss a case for failure to serve a defendant within two years. In exercising its discretion, the court must consider, among other things, the statutory excuses that apply to mandatory motions for dismissal based on failure to serve summons within three years. (§ 583.420, subd. (b).) 3 Section 583.240, subdivision (d) provides that the period for service and return of summons is tolled for any time during which "[s]ervice, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." This excuse "should be strictly construed in light of the need to give a defendant adequate notice of the action so that the defendant can take necessary steps to preserve evidence." (Cal.Law Revision Com. com. to West's Ann.Code Civ.Proc., § 583.240; see also Valerio v. Boise Cascade Corp.