Groundfish Forum v. Ross
[…] Accordingly, and for the reasons explained below, Plaintiffs' motion will be granted, and Defendants' and Intervenors' motions will be denied.1

I. Legal and Factual Background
A. The Magnuson-Stevens Act

In 1976, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (the "MSA" or "Act"), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. , with the stated aims, among others, "to conserve and manage the fishery resources" of the United States, "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles," and to prepare and implement "fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b).