A.P. Bell Fish Co. v. Raimondo
[…] So they do not qualify for Chevron deference. United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001). Still, courts have tended to extend them “considerable deference” under the Skidmore framework because of “their thoroughness, the agency's expertise, and the administrative formalities involved in their promulgation.” Guindon I, 31 F.Supp.3d at 198 (quotation omitted). The Service's regulations interpreting the national standards are codified at 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.305-600.355.

The MSA contains other legal requirements too. Section 1853(a), for example, codifies fifteen elements that [a]ny fishery management plan” must contain. Those include the directive to incorporate “conservation and management measures” that will “prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks [and] protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1). Unlike the national standards, those elements are not competing policy objectives that must be balanced-they are discrete legal requirements that, if unsatisfied, may warrant judicial vacatur of a management plan.