Group v. Carlsbad Police Dep't
[…] MinCal filed a notice of appeal on August 19, 2011.3

DISCUSSION

City maintains we lack jurisdiction to entertain MinCal's appeal, which is from a nonappealable order or judgment. We agree. The “existence of an appealable judgment is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an appeal.” ( Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 275, 876 P.2d 1074; Harrington Wisely v. State of California (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1488, 1494, 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 209; First Security Bank of Cal. v. Paquet (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 468, 472, 119 Cal.Rptr.2d 787.)

Government Code section 6259 provides that an order of the trial court supporting the decision of a public official refusing disclosure of material requested under the Act “is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (Gov.Code, § 6259, subd. (c); see Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 28 Cal.4th 419, 426, 121 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 49 P.3d 194 ( Filarsky ); Powers v. City of Richmond (1995) 10 Cal.4th 85, 89, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 839, 893 P.2d 1160; Consolidated Irr. Dist. v.