Guardian ad Litem Program v. Campbell
[…] Section 63.082(6) permits an "adoption entity" to intervene in a dependency case where parental rights have not yet been terminated and a parent has executed a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents. § 63.082(6)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). In this case, both parents signed consents for adoption by the Grandparents, and the adoption entity filed the motion to transfer custody prior to the termination of either parent's parental rights. The trial court then was required to conduct the evidentiary hearing pursuant to section 63.082(6)(c) to determine whether the Grandparents were properly qualified to adopt the Child and whether the adoption was in the best interests of the Child, "after consideration of all relevant factors, including those set forth in paragraph (e)." § 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat. In turn, section 63.082(6)(e) lists eight non-exclusive factors2 the court must consider when determining whether the best interests of a child are served by transferring custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the parents. § 63.082(e), Fla. Stat. (requiring that "the court shall consider and weigh all relevant factors, including, but not limited to ...." (emphasis added)). These eight factors are:

1. The permanency offered;
2. The established bonded relationship between the child and the current caregiver in any potential adoptive home in which the child has been residing;