Guardianship of Nelson, Matter of
[…] 2. Whether persons transferred to mental health facilities under sec. 51.37(5), Stats., after conviction and during the term of their sentence are exempt from sec. 46.10(2) liability and, if so, whether this violates the equal protection rights of the guardian's ward.

3. Whether the 1975 amendment to sec. 46.10(2), Stats., which had an effective date of July 31, 1975 constitutes an ex post facto law when applied to Nelson who was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect in 1971.

Sec. 46.10(2), Stats. (1977), provides in relevant part: 2

"Except as provided in sub. (2m), any person, including but not limited to a person admitted or committed under (sec.) . . . 971.17(1) . . . receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state . . . in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person's care, maintenance, services and supplies . . . shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies. . . ."

Subsection (2m) of sec. 46.10, Stats., further provides:

"The liability specified in sub. (2) shall not apply . . . to care, maintenance, services and supplies provided to persons 18 and older by prisons named in s. 53.01."