Guerra v. Garza, 72,931
[…] We agree.

Judge Garza stated that he conducted the hearings and took action in response to a chronic jail over-crowding problem. Every Friday, Judge Garza would review the circumstances of all inmates who had been incarcerated for ten days or more and were unable to post bail. There is no question that, as a statutory county court judge, Judge Garza qualifies as a magistrate. Nevertheless, a qualified magistrate had already exercised jurisdiction over the bail issues, and no one had done anything to prompt or solicit Judge Garza's intervention. He acted unilaterally.

Judge Garza cites Article 17.03, V.A.C.C.P., as authority for his actions. It states that "[o]nly the court before whom the case is pending may release the defendant on his personal bond---[in certain specific offenses]." He contends that since none of the bonds he set falls into the listed categories, he is free to set personal bonds. He points out that he has not changed the amounts of the bonds; he has only changed their status from surety to personal.