Guysinger v. Chillicothe Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] We disagree.

Pursuant to R.C. 2506.01, quasi-judicial final orders, as well as the decisions of boards or divisions of a political subdivision of the state of Ohio, can be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county wherein the political subdivision is located. A decision by a board of zoning appeals as to whether to grant a variance is made in a judicial capacity and is thus appealable. In re McDonald (1963), 119 Ohio App. 15, 26 O.O.2d 100, 196 N.E.2d 333. In order to perfect such an appeal, R.C. 2505.04 provides, inter alia, as follows:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court." (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, in order to perfect an appeal from a board of zoning appeals to the court of common pleas for the county in which such board of zoning appeals is located, a notice of appeal must be filed with the zoning board itself.