Hammond v. State
[…] However, the trial court may exercise discretion concerning the identity of the propounder of voir dire questions and whether those questions are posed to the jury panel en masse, to each panel of 12, or to each juror individually. See State v. Hutter, 251 Ga. 615, 617, 307 S.E.2d 910 (1983). But see Lahr v. State, 239 Ga. 813(4), 238 S.E.2d 878 (1977), where this Court ruled out the possibility of en masse questioning of the venire by counsel. In the case at bar, the trial court was statutorily authorized to pose "the usual voir dire questions" to the prospective jurors en masse. See OCGA § 15-12-133 which states that the individual examination of each juror "shall be conducted ... after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court." See also Whitlock v. State, 230 Ga. 700(5), 198 S.E.2d 865 (1973), where this Court noted that § 15-12-133 gives "counsel the right to examine jurors individually after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the trial court to the jury as a panel."