Hammond v. State
[…] Jurors 37-40 followed them. After Juror 40 was questioned, a luncheon recess was taken, followed by a 20-minute recess. The attorneys then silently exercised their strikes, with each side being given one minute to exercise each strike, while the trial court talked with the venire.

(a) Appellant takes issue with the trial court's denial of defense counsel's request that the general as well as the individual voir dire questions be propounded to the venire-persons while seated in the jury box in panels of twelve. OCGA § 15-12-131 states:

In the examination of individual jurors by counsel for the parties ... as provided in... Code Section 15-12-133, ... it shall be the duty of the court, upon the request of either party, to place the jurors in the jury box in panels of 12 at a time, so as to facilitate their examination by counsel.

Appellant points out that, upon a party's request, the trial court is required to put the jurors in the jury box in groups of 12 for the examination of individual jurors because the statute does not provide for the exercise of judicial discretion in this matter. Raven v. State, 256 Ga. 366(2), 349 S.E.2d 383 (1986); Mathis v. State, 176 Ga.App. 362, 336 S.E.2d 299 (1985); Lett v.