Haney v. Yates, No. 1999-SC-1113-MR.
[…] It is this statement that Haney seeks to discover. The trial judge granted the discovery motion and ordered Yellow Cab to divulge the statement. Yates then petitioned the Court of Appeals for a writ of prohibition, which was granted.

On October 29, 1997, scant days before the accident, Yellow Cab became a self-insured entity. KRS 281.655(1) requires a taxicab company, among others, to file an indemnity bond or insurance policy with the Department of Vehicle Regulation before a certificate of operation is issued. KRS 281.655(11), however, allows a cab company to become self-insured if "there is due assurance of the payment of all damages for which he may become liable as a result of the operation of any vehicle owned by him or operated under authority of his certificate or permit." Yellow Cab demonstrated its net worth and the Department of Vehicle Regulation exempted it from filing an insurance policy or indemnity bond.

As stated, the only issue is whether Yates's statement to Yellow Cab's Safety Department is privileged.