Hanson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Hanson, however, contends the limitation applies only to the occupant of a "motor vehicle," and the No-Fault Act elsewhere defines that term to mean "every vehicle other than a motorcycle or other vehicle with fewer than four wheels." Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.43, subd. 2. In other words, he claims the legislature specifically exempted motorcycles from the provision tying uninsured motorist coverage to the vehicle.

Hanson contends the statute is "clear and free from ambiguity," but the term "motor vehicle" is not unequivocally explained by Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.43, subd. 2. The definitions in section 65B.43 apply "except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning." Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.43, subd. 1. That same section provides another context for the term, defining "uninsured motor vehicle" as "a motor vehicle or motorcycle for which a plan of reparation security meeting the requirements of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71 is not in effect." Minn.Stat. Sec. 65B.43, subd. 16 (emphasis added). Under section 65B.49, subd. 3a(7), an owned vehicle must be an "insured motor vehicle" to be eligible for uninsured motorist coverage, so coverage is denied for an owned but uninsured vehicle.