Hanson v. BOARD OF COUNTY ROAD COM'RS
[…] g. Failing to provide proper or adequate shoulder area for emergency use by motorists climbing the hill; and
h. Carelessly and negligently breaching its statutory duties.

Among other defenses, the road commission contended that plaintiff's claim was barred because it was not within the highway exception to the governmental immunity statute, M.C.L. § 691.1402(1), which provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 2a, each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, M.C.L. § 224.21. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.

The circuit court granted summary disposition for the defendant, concluding that the highway exception did not apply and that the road commission was protected by governmental immunity. The court also rejected the plaintiff's nuisance theory.2

The plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals.