Hanson v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] We further hold that the exclusionary rule does not apply in driver's license revocation proceedings.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 8 Judicial review of a driver's license revocation proceeding is governed by statute. See§ 42–2–126(9)(b), C.R.S. (2013). “If the court finds that the department exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority, made an erroneous interpretation of the law, acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner, or made a determination that is unsupported by the evidence in the record, the court may reverse the department's determination.” Id.

1. Probable Cause for Driver's License Revocation