Harden v. State
[…] Moreover, defense counsel's pretrial arguments were sufficient to preserve this issue for appellate review where the trial court made a definitive ruling on the record. See McWatters v. State, 36 So.3d 613, 627 (Fla.2010) (“Moreover, McWatters preserved his objection for review by obtaining a pretrial ruling on the admissibility of the evidence.”); § 90.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”).

Turning to the merits, we first note that a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. McCall v. State, 941 So.2d 1280, 1283 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). The trial court's discretion, however, is limited by the rules of evidence. Id.