Gutale v. State, A155474
[…] Nonetheless, we were not writing on a clean slate in Benitez-Chacon , nor do we do so now. Benitez-Chacon drew the applicable assumption from the Supreme Court's decision in Bartz v. State of Oregon , 314 Or. 353, 356-60, 839 P.2d 217 (1992), which interpreted ORS 138.510(2) (1991). That statute provided that a petition "must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition ." (Emphasis altered.)