Hardy-Wilson v. Hadaway
[…] Vance v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Floyd Cnty. , 907 N.W.2d 473, 477 (Iowa 2018). Subject matter jurisdiction is distinct from "[j]urisdiction of the case," which "refers to a court's ‘authority to hear the particular case.’ " Ney v. Ney , 891 N.W.2d 446, 453 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted). The ex-husband's jurisdictional argument encompasses several sub-arguments.

First, he contends his ex-wife filed her motion to extend the protective order at 5:01 p.m. on the final effective date of the original order, rendering it untimely. See Iowa Code § 4.1(34) (2019); accord Lane v. Spencer Mun. Hosp. , 836 N.W.2d 666, 667 (Iowa Ct. App. 2013) ("[U]nder our rule for computing time, ‘the first day shall be excluded and the last included.’ "). He overlooks an Iowa Court rule stating "[a] document is timely filed if it is filed before midnight on the date the filing is due." Iowa Ct. R. 16.309(c). Because the extension motion was filed before midnight on the final effective date of the original order, it was timely.