Harlingen Family Dentistry, P.C. v. Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n
[…] The office must notify the provider of the hold on payment not later than the fifth working day after the date the payment hold is imposed.

Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.19(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 652 (emphasis added) (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 531.102(g)(2) ). Section 531.102 also provided that, on timely written request by the provider, HHSC “shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold.” Id. (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 531.102(g)(3) ).

In addition, Human Resources Code section 32.0291(b) provided:

Notwithstanding any other law, [HHSC] may impose a postpayment hold on payment of future claims submitted by a provider if the department has reliable evidence that the provider has committed fraud or wilful misrepresentation regarding a claim for reimbursement under the medical assistance program. The department must notify the provider of the postpayment hold not later than the fifth working day after the date the hold is imposed.

Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 690 (emphasis added) (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.0291(b) ). The plain language of these statutes authorized HHSC to impose a payment hold if it had “reliable evidence that the provider has committed fraud or wilful misrepresentation” and required the OIG to impose a payment hold “to compel production of records or when requested by the state's Medicaid fraud unit.”

It was within the context of the foregoing statutory framework that HHSC adopted rule 371.1703(b), since amended, which provided in pertinent part: