Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] G. L. c. 127, § 119 (c ) (2). Any of the parties who receives notice "shall have an opportunity to provide written statements" to the commissioner. Id. 8

The statute requires the commissioner to issue a written decision, accompanied by a statement of reasons, "not later than [forty-five] days after receipt of a petition." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). Under the statute, "[i]f the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole." Id.