Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ).

Because those eligible for medical parole are so ill, whether physically or cognitively, the statute does not require that a written petition for medical parole be submitted by the prisoner; it alsomay be submitted on his or her behalf by the prisoner's attorney or next of kin, a medical provider at the correctional facility, or even a member of the department's staff.

G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1). If any of these persons submits a written petition, the superintendent (or, where the prisoner is in the custody of a house of correction, the sheriff) "shall consider" the prisoner for medical parole, and "shall review the petition and develop a recommendation as to the release of the prisoner." Id. The superintendent must consider the petition promptly -- the statute provides that the superintendent "shall" transmit the recommendation to the commissioner "not more than [twenty-one] days after receipt of the petition." Id.

"Whether or not the superintendent recommends in favor of medical parole," the superintendent must transmit four documents to the commissioner with his or her recommendation: (1) the petition itself; (2) "a medical parole plan;" (3) "a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine"; and (4) "an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society." Id. "Medical parole plan" is the only one of these four items statutorily defined in § 119A (a ). It is

"a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to: (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed site for treatment and post-treatment care; (iii) documentation that medical providers qualified to provide the medical services identified in the medical parole plan are prepared to provide such services; and (iv) the financial program in place to cover the cost of the plan for the duration of the medical parole, which shall include eligibility for enrollment in commercial insurance, Medicare or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial resources for the duration of the medical parole."

G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a ).