Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] They argued that, under § 119A, a superintendent is required to accept a written petition for medical parole and make a recommendation within twenty-one days of its receipt, regardless of whether the superintendent believes the petition is incomplete or inadequate.

The single justice reserved and reported the case to the full court, posing three questions concerning the interpretation of the medical parole statute:

"1. Whether, for purposes of G. L. c. 127, § 119A, a written petition for medical parole of a prisoner must be considered by the superintendent of the facility where the prisoner is incarcerated, regardless of the superintendent's view as to the completeness or adequacy of the petition.
"2. Which party bears the burden of preparing or procuring (i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine under [ G. L. c. 112, § 2 ]; and (iii) an assessment of the risk [for] violence that the prisoner poses to society.’ G. L. c. 127, § 119A.