Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] To the extent that the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of EOPSS (secretary) conflict with the answers to the reported questions, the regulations are hereby declared void.7

Background. 1. The statute. We look first to the language of the statute. Under G. L. c. 127, § 119A, medical release is limited to two narrow categories of prisoners: those with "permanent incapacitation," that is, "a physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk"; and those with a "terminal illness," that is, "a condition that appears incurable, as determined by a licensed physician, that will likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more than [eighteen] months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk."