Emma v. Mass. Parole Bd.
[…] See id. The commissioner then has forty-five days to issue a decision. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). If the commissioner determines that the prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated, the prisoner will live peacefully in society and not violate the law if released, and the prisoner's release is not incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner "shall be released on medical parole." See id.

The board imposes any "terms and conditions" on the prisoner's medical parole that it deems necessary, and may alter or amend these as needed, see G. L. c. 127, § 119A (f ) ; these conditions are applicable through the date on which the prisoner's sentence would have expired, see G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e ). During the prisoner's release, the prisoner is placed "under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board, as if the prisoner had been paroled pursuant to [ G. L. c. 127, § 130 ]." G. L. c. 127, § 119A (f ). Apart from the implementing regulations issued by the Secretary of the Executive Office of Public Safety and Security, see 501 Code Mass.