Harpeth Fin. Servs. LLC v. Pinson
[…] Morris claimed she stopped payment on the check two days before Mr. Pinson cashed it. She insisted that she was justified in doing so and that Harpeth did not verify the check with her. She argued that, if Harpeth had contacted her bank before taking the check, Harpeth would have been aware of the fraud and the stop-payment request. In Ms. Morris's view, Harpeth assumed the risk of taking the check and paying Mr. Pinson.

After a hearing, the general sessions court dismissed Harpeth's claim against Ms. Morris. Harpeth then appealed to circuit court for a new trial. See id. § 27-5-108(a)(1), (c) (Supp. 2020) (allowing a party to "appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court," where the appeal "shall be heard de novo"). After a bench trial, the circuit court likewise dismissed Harpeth's claim. The court reasoned that the check was payable to "Jim Tinson Elec Ser." Yet Harpeth paid the check to a "Jimmy Clay Pinson, Jr."