Harris ex rel. Harris v. McCray, 2001-CA-01627-SCT.
[…] When J.A. resisted, Matthew continued to beat him and forced him to perform the act. The incident was witnessed by one student and later reported to a coach. Upon knowledge of the incident, J.A. was taken by his mother, L.W., to the hospital.

754 So.2d at 1137.

¶ 8. This Court in L.W. further held that Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 "mandates that school personnel maintain appropriate control and discipline of students while the children are in their care." Id. at 1142. Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev.2001) provides:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds and during recess.

Again, this is not the factual situation at bar.