Harris v. Inn of Lake City
[…] After discovery, the Resort filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the Resort was not liable because the stairs were on property not owned by the Resort and the Resort had no control over the stairs. The trial court granted the motion, giving rise to this appeal.

1. Harris and Carter contend that the trial court erred in failing to conclude that, although the Resort did not own the stairs, the Resort was nonetheless liable because the stairs were an "approach" to Resort property. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 51-3-1, "[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." (Emphasis supplied.) In this context, the term "approach" has been defined