Harris v. State, 00-438
[…] In addition, she argues that because the gun was not loaded, she did not create any danger. She cites Johnson v. State, 132 Ark. 128, 200 S.W. 982 (1918), for the argument that the mere act of drawing a gun, if accompanied by threats evidencing an intention to use the gun on the person threatened constitutes an assault.

She argues that based upon Wooten and Johnson, supra, this court should reduce her conviction to assault in the third degree, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-207 (Repl. 1997).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204(a) (Repl. 1997) states:

A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.

There is sufficient evidence to uphold Harris's conviction. In Holloway v. State, 18 Ark.