Harry v. Buse Timber & Sales, Inc.
[…] This is because noise-induced hearing loss results from cumulative trauma rather than a single traumatic event and thus lacks the time-definiteness of an industrial injury.

¶ 11 Accordingly, RCW 51.32.180(b) controls the applicable schedule of benefits. RCW 51.32.180(b) was enacted in 1988 as an amendment to RCW 51.32.180 to address the applicable date for determining the appropriate rate of compensation for occupational diseases. Laws of 1988, ch. 161, § 5. RCW 51.32.180 provides:

Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment ... shall receive the same compensation benefits ... as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title, except as follows ... (b) ... the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall be established as of the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, whichever occurs first, and without regard to the date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.

(Emphasis added.)