Dennis v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash.
[…] Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title, or his or her family and dependents in case of death of the worker from such disease or infection, shall receive the same compensation benefits and medical, surgical and hospital care and treatment as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in employment under this title ...

RCW 51.32.180. Occupational disease is defined in RCW 51.08.140 as "such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment."

Focus upon these statutes alone, narrowly construed, would seem to result in exclusion from coverage of the condition here involved because the underlying disease did not arise from employment.