Sea Hawk Seafoods, Inc. v. Locke
[…] Id. § 1854(c).

The MSA also contains a provision limiting judicial review, which is at the center of this appeal:

Regulations promulgated by the Secretary under [the MSA] and actions described in paragraph (2) shall be subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in accordance with, [the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)], if a petition for such review is filed within 30 days after the date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the Federal Register....

Id. § 1855(f)(1) (emphasis added). The actions described in "paragraph (2)" are those "taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan...." Id. § 1855(f)(2).

B.

Additional legislation is implicated by this appeal. In 1998, Congress enacted the American Fisheries Act, which, among other things, attempted to rationalize3 the North Pacific Pollock Fishery by providing exclusive rights to certain companies and vessels.