Hawkins v. State
[…] See, e.g., Bragg v. State, 295 Ga. 676 (3), 763 S.E.2d 476 (2014). See also OCGA § 16-2-20.

3. Hawkins argues that the trial court committed plain error by failing, sua sponte, to give a jury charge on accomplice corroboration.

See OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in ... felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness."). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) ("Failure to object [to a portion of a jury charge] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention [through a specific objection] as provided in ... this Code section"); State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29 (1), 718 S.E.2d 232 (2011). There is no plain error here.

In order to show plain error: