Holley v. State
[…] "Under Georgia's Evidence Code, authentication of evidence may be achieved through any of a variety of means so long as there is evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Intemann v. State , 358 Ga. App. 488, 494 (1), 855 S.E.2d 666 (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 24-9-901 (a), (b). Authentication may be achieved through "[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be." OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1). "Documents from electronic sources such as the printouts from a website like Facebook are subject to the same rules of authentication as other more traditional documentary evidence and may be authenticated through circumstantial evidence." Hawkins v.